HUNTERS HILL

FRIDAY APRIL 21 at 7.30pm at the Hunters Hill Town Hall following a march from the Hunters Hill RSL Sub-Branch.

The march steps out with a Police Escort from the RSL Hall, corner Ady and Alexandra Streets at 7.15pm and police will conduct road blocks around Alexandra, D’Aram, Madeline and Lloyd Streets.

NORTH RYDE

TUESDAY, APRIL 25 at 6.30am for a march from North Ryde Oval in Cressy Road for a 7am Dawn Service at the North Ryde RSL Community Club cenotaph in the Memorial Garden.

Two-up games will be held in the club auditorium from 2pm and a Sunset Service held in the Memorial Garden at 6pm.

RYDE

TUESDAY, APRIL 25 at 9am in Anzac Park, West Ryde.

The Anzac Day service will incude the unveiling of the Remembrance Walk with 12 new commemorative plaques highlighting the history and involvement of Ryde residents during The Great War.

GLADESVILLE

SUNDAY, APRIL 23 at 10.30am at Gladesville RSL Club where the Gladesville RSL Sub Branch will hold a service in the Auditorium.

On ANZAC DAY, APRIL 25 the Gladesville RSL Community Club will host Two-up games in the Sunset Bar from 2pm until 6pm.

BALMAIN

TUESDAY, APRIL 25 for a Dawn Service at 6am held at Loyalty Square, corner Darling Street and Beattie Street Balmain. The Dawn Service is hosted by the Inner West Council.

BEECROFT

TUESDAY, APRIL 25 march from the Beecroft Shopping Centre at 3.50pm for 4pm Anzac Memorial Service at the Beecroft Cenotaph. The march will be led by the Clan MacLeod Pipe Band and cadets from the 204 ACU barracks.

Anzac biscuits will be served after the Service and there will be a special commemoration in the Beecroft Community Centre which features songs by Vera Lynn and other wartime classics.

People who wish to lay a wreath should contact John Wakefield at the Beecroft Lions Club on 9899 6891.

EPPING

TUESDAY, APRIL 25 for 6am Dawn Service at the Cenotaph in Forest Park off Blaxland Road in Epping.

Veterans that would like to be in the parade to the Cenotaph should assemble at the corner of Blaxland Road and Epping Road Epping at 5.45am to then march to the Cenotaph.

Should rain prevent this service being held at Forest Park there will be a service held in the foyer of The Epping Club.

Those that want to lay a wreath or floral tribute should contact John Prestidge, Epping RSL Sub-Branch secretary on 9868 3272.

LANE COVE

TUESDAY APRIL 25 for Dawn Service from 7.15am at Lane Cove Plaza hosted by Lane Cove Council and the Lane Cove RSL Sub Branch.

Wreaths will be laid by all branches of the services, the Scouts and other groups and associations.

This is a major event, with a full band and participants are advised to assemble before 7am.

DRUMMOYNE

TUESDAY, APRIL 25 for Dawn Service at 5.45 am at the Council Chambers in Marlborough Street hosted by Drummoyne RSL and the City of Canada Bay.

BREAKFAST POINT

TUESDAY, APRIL 25 for Dawn Service on the Village Green in Breakfast Point at 5.45am hosted by the Breakfast Point Community Association.

CONCORD

FRIDAY, APRIL 21 Kokoda Track Memorial Service at 10.30am at the Kokoda Track Memorial Walkway in Rhodes Park, Concord.

TUESDAY, APRIL 25 for Dawn Service at 5.45am at Concord RSL Club in Nirrandra Street, Concord West.

FIVE DOCK

SUNDAY, APRIL 23 for 10.30am Service at Five Dock Park hosted by Five Dock RSL Club and the City of Canada Bay.