MEDAL (OAM) ORDER OF
AUSTRALIA IN GENERAL DIVISION

MAUREEN FEGAN of Five Dock for service to children and their families.

Service includes: Director, Kids and Traffic, NSW Early Childhood Road Safety Education Program, in partnership with Transport for NSW and Macquarie University, since 1995.

Contact Inc: (An Australian organisation helping to address the impacts of isolation for children, families and communities.  Operating for more than three decades as a follow on program from the International Year of the Child, Contact Inc. serves the community by working across all child and family sectors, providing service delivery in ways that best fit local child and family need).

Public Officer since 1989; Inaugural and Past President on six occasions (18 years), between 1989 and 2014;

Lady Gowrie Child Care Centre (now Gowrie NSW): Vice President 1993-1996; Board Member 1990-1993; Member, Education Committee, Kindergarten Union of NSW (now KU Children’s Services), 1982-1989.

Management Executive and Secretary, Ella Community Child Care Centre, Haberfield 1984-1988; Academic staff member:

Schools of Behavioural Science and Education, Macquarie University, 1972-1975; Sydney Kindergarten Teachers College, 1976-1983; Institute of Early Childhood Studies, Sydney College of Advanced Education, 1983-1989; Institute of Early Childhood, Macquarie University, 1990-2002; (Seconded to the Curriculum Directorate, NSW Department of School Education, 1992-1993).

*      *      *

DAWN NETTHEIM of Cheltenham for outstanding service to music.

Service includes: Honorary Secretary, City of Ryde Eisteddfod 1989-2013 and Committee Member, current and Life Member, ongoing; Member, Golden Kangaroos Concert Marching Band since 1990 and Life Member, ongoing.

Member, Beecroft Orchestra, 1989-2010 and Honorary Secretary, 1989-2000 and Life Member, ongoing; Honorary Secretary, Fellowship of Australian Composers, 1989-1997; Trustee, Music Arrangers’ Guild of Australia, 1998-2008 and Life Member, ongoing.

Awards and recognition includes: Recipient, Australia Day Citizen of the Year, Hornsby Shire Council, 2009; Recipient, Volunteer of the Year Award, City of Ryde, 2014.

*      *      *

ARCHIBALD PARK of Cheltenham for service to education and to industrial arts. 

Service includes: NSW Department of Education: Relieving Principal/Leading Teacher, Muirfield High School, 1990-1997;

Head Teacher, Muirfield High School, 1984-1988; Head Teacher, Macarthur Girls High School/Northmead High School. 1983;

Head Teacher, Dunheved High School, 1976-1979; Teacher, Newcastle Technical High School, 1973-1975; Teacher, Glendale High School, 1970-1972; Teacher, Eden High School, 1965-1969.

Secondment as Senior Education Officer, Finance Directorate, 1989.

Industrial Arts Education Consultant, Metropolitan West Regional Office, ‘for many years’.

Secondment, Senior Education Officer, 1980-1983.

Executive Officer, Industrial Arts Equipment Committee ‘for many years‘; Chair/Member, Curriculum Committee, Syllabus Committee and HSC Exam Committee, over many years.

Sessional Lecturer, Industrial Arts Department, Sydney College of Advanced Education/University of Sydney, 1983-1994.

Fellow, Institute of Industrial Arts Technology Education, ongoing and Editor, ‘Recollections Project’ Committee, 2011-2016.

Awards and recognition includes: Recipient, ‘Outstanding Technology Educator of the Year Award’, Australian Council for Education through Technology, 1986.

*      *      *

Dr PURUSHOTTAM SAWRIKAR of Concord for service to medicine and to the Indian community of Sydney.

Service includes: General Practitioner, Forest Lodge Medical Practice, from 1974-2014 and at Rodd Point Medical Practice since 1975; President, Australian Indian Medical Graduates Association, 2013-2014; Founder Akashwani Sydney, Sydney Community Radio, 1997 and Radio Presenter, 2001-2011.

Program Host on various health awareness issues including bowel cancer, macular degeneration and eye health problems, and breast cancer on Channel 31, 2006 and 2009.

Producer, Health Awareness in the Community CD, 2013.

Has provided health clinics at various Indian community functions.

*      *      *

GARY STAVROU of Drummoyne for service to the community, particularly through music.

Service includes: Founder, Director of Music and Principal Conductor, Balmain Sinfonia, since 1991; Founder, Richard Goldner Music Scholarship Fund since 1992; Principal and Dean, Sydney College of Osteopathy and Chiropractic, 1969-1989.

*      *      *

CATE TURNER of Lane Cove for service to aged welfare, particularly to women.

Service includes: Older Women’s Network (OWN): National:

Treasurer, since 2015 and 2002-2013; President, 2009-2011; Public Officer, 2013-2015; NSW: Member, Management Team 1998-2013 and since 2014; Head, Housing Group, 1996-1998; Member, Sydney Committee, since 2015; Member since 1994; Women’s Electoral Lobby: Auditor, current; Executive Member, 1994-2000; Convenor, 1994-1996; Member since 1994.

President, Lions Club of Sydney, 2012-2014 and Organiser, Centenarians Function, 2006-2016 and Member since 2005.

Treasurer, Lane Cove Residents for Reconciliation, since 1998.

Voluntary Newsreader, 2RPH (community radio station), 2002-2012; Member, Duke of Edinburgh 3 Week Commonwealth Study Conference, 1968 and Member, Conference Alumni, since 1968; Awards and recognition includes: Finalist, AH Beard Community Hero Award, NSW Women of the Year, 2016.

Recipient, Award for Community Activism, Edna Ryan Awards, 2003; Recipient, Community Service Award, Government of NSW, 2001; Recipient, Citizenship Award, Lane Cove Council, 2007.

*      *      *

AILEEN WHITE of Cabarita for service to the community through charitable organisations.

Service includes: President, Inner Wheel Club of West Harbour, (formerly Guildford Inner Wheel Club) through Rotary International and Member since 1973.

The Children’s Hospital at Westmead: Co-ordinator and leader, fundraiser and trips, ‘Kids to Disneyland’, 1993, 1996, 2000, 2006 and 2009;Fundraiser, Bear Cottage, since 2001; Co-ordinator and leader of a range of fundraising initiatives including:

‘Ladies Garden Parties’, 2015-2016; Teddy Bears Camp Out‘, Cockatoo Island, 2009-2010; Annual ‘Bear Ball’, 1994-2008.

Fundraiser, Mirabel Foundation, since 2010 (Mirabel assists children who have been orphaned or abandoned due to parental illicit drug use and are now in the care of extended family).

Involved with the planning, organising and catering for 1200 athletes, Far East and South Pacific (FESPIC) Games (for people with disabilities), 1975.

Volunteer, Association for the Assistance of Intellectually and Socially Handicapped (AAISH) (now Ability Options), since 1976.

Coordinator, Annual Christmas Party for disabled children from Brush Farm, in the 1980s.

Coordinator, Annual Christmas Party for children from Camperdown Ward, Oncology Unit, Westmead Children’s Hospital, 1997-2015.

*      *      *

CAROLINE XU of Beecroft for service to education and to the Chinese community of NSW.

Service includes: Principal, Feng Hua Chinese School, (Community Language School teaching Mandarin Chinese), at Eastwood Public School, current; Leader, Joint Centre for Teaching Chinese Language, Confucius Institute, University of NSW; Member, Australian Chinese Community Association of NSW, for many years.

Participates in local community events such as: Ryde Harmony Day and Eastwood Lunar New Year Festival and Mid-Autumn Festival; Awards and recognition includes:

Recipient, Ryde Citizen of the Year, City of Ryde, 2010.


 

MEMBER (AM) IN GENERAL DIVISION
OF ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

NOLA BARKL of Drummoyne for significant service to the community, particularly through executive and voluntary roles with a range of women’s organisations.

Service includes: National Council of Women of NSW: President, 2013-2016; Vice-President, 2004-2005; Honorary Secretary, 2005-2011; Honorary Treasurer, 2011-2012; Convenor, Awards Committee 2003-2012 and 2014-2016; Member since 2003; Board Member, National Council of Women of Australia, 2013-2016.

Secretary, Sydney (Girls) High School Old Girls’ Union, for five terms between 1952-2015 and President, ‘for four terms’ and Vice-President, ‘for four terms’ and currently serving in that position, and Member since 1950.

President, Hunters Hill Women’s Bowling Club, 1994-1997 and Vice-President, 2002-2005 and Member since 1991.

*      *      *

Prof JOHN BOYAGES of Cheltenham for significant service to medicine in the specialty of radiation oncology as a clinician, to medical education, to professional organisations and to people with breast cancer.

 Service includes: Macquarie University: Director, ALERT (Australian Lymphoedema Education Research and Treatment), Centre, since 2016

Associate Dean (International and Engagement), Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, 2015-2016; Director and Professor of Breast Oncology, Macquarie University Cancer Institute, 2011-2015; Professor of Breast Oncology, Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, current.

Westmead Hospital: Founding Executive Director, Breast Cancer Institute, 1995-2012; Chair, Specialist Information Services Board, 2003-2010.

Senior Radiation Oncologist, 1989-2011.

Radiation Oncologist, Genesis Cancer Care NSW, since 2011 and Sydney Adventist Hospital, 2001-2010.

Founder and Inaugural Director, BreastScreen NSW – Sydney West, 1993-1996.

Author, ‘Breast Cancer – Taking Control’ series (BC Publishing), since 2010.

Executive Committee Member, Australasian Society for Breast Disease, 2001-2001 (co-opted) and 1997-2001.

Member, National Breast Cancer Council, since 2004 and Member, Global Health Council, since 2006; Invited Researcher on Hormone Replacement Therapy and Breast Cancer, National Cancer Institute Washington DC, since 2008.

Member, International Expert Advisory Panel for the Staging of Breast Cancer, International Union Against Cancer, since 2006.

Member, Editorial Board, ‘European Journal of Cancer’, since 2008.

Invited Representative from Australia, International Cancer Screening Network, 2007-2012.

Awards and recognition includes:

Recipient, Ippokrates Medical Award, Australasian Hellenic Educational Progressive Association, 2014.

NSW Finalist, Australian of the Year Awards, 2013.

Recipient, Vocational Excellence Award, Rotary International, 2013.

Recipient, Medical Media Award, Australian Medical Association, 2006.

Recipient, Thomas Baker Travelling Fellowship, Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Radiologists, 1986.

*      *      *

 Dr ROBERTA CHOW of Beecroft for significant service to medicine as a clinician, and to pioneering developments in the use of laser therapy techniques for chronic pain management.

Service includes: Foundation President, Australian Medical Laser Association, since 2004 and Co-Founder; Former Regional Delegate to the Executive Committee, World Association of Laser Therapy and Co-Chair, Biennial Conference, 2012 and Member; Australian Medical Acupuncture Society (now the Australian Medical Acupuncture College): Federal President, 1997-1998.

President, NSW Branch, 1996-1997 and Vice-President, 1993-1993.

Education Director, 1999-2001; Member, Editorial Board, AMAS Journal, 1995-1999; Former Steering Committee Member, Australian National Pain Strategy; Honorary Research Associate, Brain and Mind Centre, University of Sydney; Member, Laser Safety Committee, Australian Standards, 2001-2003.

Councillor, NSW Branch, Australian Medical Association, 1999-2003 and Reviewer, Medical Journal of Australia, 1995-1999.

Royal Australian College of General Practitioners: Fellow, since 1992.

Examiner, 1989-1995; Recipient, Monty Kent-Hughes Medal.

Member, since 1988; Therapeutic Goods Administration:

Member, Complementary Medicines Evaluation Committee, Advisory Committee of the Office of Complementary Medicine, 1997-2002.

Committee Member, Adverse Drug Reactions Advisory Committee, 1999-2002.

Co-Author, ‘Pain; The Person; The Science; The Clinical Interface’,

IP Communications, 2015; Principal and General Practitioner, Quantum Pain Management, since 1988.

*      *      *

PETER CROSSING of Greenwich for significant service to the community through philanthropic support for, and leadership positions with, major cultural institutions, and to business.

Service includes: Chairman, State Library of NSW Foundation, 2011-2015 and Board Member, since 2010 and Member, since 2008; Family Foundation, ‘The Belalberi Foundation’, provides financial support to a range of cultural, educational, medical and wildlife conservation organisations including: The State Library of NSW landmark exhibitions – ‘Artist Colony: Drawing Sydney’s Nature Exhibition’, 2014 and ‘Lewin – Wild Art‘, 2012 – which provided important insights into cultural activities from 1788-1820; Vice Chairman, UBS Investment Bank, current;

Created a Mentoring Program, with Chairmen of major public companies, for young executives, since 2008; Member, Business Regulation Advisory Group, Commonwealth Treasury, 2002.

*      *      *

 Prof CHRISTINE DEER of Drummoyne for significant service to education as an academic and author, to professional learning associations, and to the community.

Service includes: University of Technology, Sydney; Emeritus Professor, since 1999; Head, School of Teacher Education, 1990-1996; Professor of Teacher Education, 1990-1999.

Macquarie University: Director, Teacher Education Program, 1989; Associate Professor, 1986; Senior Lecturer, 1973; Lecturer, 1972; Seconded Lecturer, Teacher Education, 1969-1971; Teacher, NSW Department of Education, 1959-1960 and 1963-1968; Has published over 50 publications related to teaching and teacher education; Member, Australian Council of Deans of Education, 1991-1998; Secretary and Treasurer, Association of Deans of Teacher Education, 1990-1991; President, NSW Teacher Education Council, 1991 and Member, 1989-1998.

Council Member, MLC School Burwood, 2003-2012; Community Member, Lane Cove Public School Council, 1996-1998; Chair, External Advisory Committee, College of Divinity, 1992-1997; Community Member, Drummoyne Public School Council, 2001-2006.

Member, Eastern Territory Advisory Board, Salvation Army Australia, 1995-2015.

Director, James N Kirby Foundation Pty Ltd, since 1995.

Director, Royal Institute of Deaf and Blind Children, 1993-2013 and Life Member, since 2010.

Awards and recognition includes: Recipient, Sir Harold Wyndham Medal, Australian College of Educators, NSW Chapter, 1999.

*      *      *

Dr DONALD HECTOR of Beecroft for significant service to science in the field of chemical engineering, and to business.

Service includes: University of Sydney: President, Chemistry Foundation, current; Board Member, Faculty of Engineering Advisory Board, 1998-2012;

President, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Foundation, 1992-1998 and Council Member, 1992-2011; Royal Society of NSW: President, 2012-2016;

Editor, Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of NSW, 2010-2012; Member, Science Advisory Council, University of NSW, current; Chair, Institution of Chemical Engineers in Australia, 2000-2001.

Member, Engineers Australia, since 1978; Fellow, 1997; Non-Executive Director, Engenco, 2006-2016; Managing Director, Dow Corning, 1992-1998; Managing Director, Asia Pacific Speciality Chemicals, 1998-2001; Board Member, Newington College Council, 2001-2014.

*      *      *

Prof LYN MARCH of Longueville for significant service to medicine in the areas of rheumatology and clinical epidemiology, as an academic, researcher and clinician.

Service includes: University of Sydney: Liggins Professor of Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Epidemiology, Medicine, Northern Clinical School, Sydney Medical School, since 2013; Convenor of Evidence-Based Medicine teaching, Northern Clinical School, 1998-2013; Professor in Medicine and Public Health, since 2010; Chair, Institute of Bone and Joint Research, 2010-2013; Board Director, current.

Senior Staff Specialist in Rheumatology and Clinical Epidemiology, Department of Rheumatology, Royal North Shore Hospital, since 1997; Consultant Rheumatologist, Mater Hospital and North Sydney Orthopaedic and Sports Medicine, since 1990; Chair, Surveillance Task Force, Global Alliance for Musculoskeletal Health, The Bone and Joint Decade, since 2014.

Leader, International Musculoskeletal Expert Group, Global Burden of Diseases Study, 2010-2015; Scientific Advisory Committee, International Fragility Fracture Network, since 2013 and Foundation executive member.

Executive Member, Outcome Measures in Rheumatology (OMERACT), since 2010.

Member, International panel for Hip and Knee Arthritis, International Consortium of Health Outcome Measures (ICHOM), 2014-2015.

Australian Rheumatology Association:

Chair, Database Management Committee, since 2010; President, 2007-2009.

Member, Federal Council, 2002-2010; Convenor and Member, Organising Committee for Annual Scientific Meetings, 1998, 2003 and 2016.

Chair, Steering Committee, National Centre for Arthritis Monitoring, Australian Institute for Health and Welfare, since 2012; Member, Standards of Care Project for Osteoarthritis, Australian Quality and Safety Commission, current.

Member, Advisory Board, Cochrane Musculoskeletal Review Group, since 2014;

Medical and Scientific Advisory Committee, Osteoporosis Australia, since 2014.

Past President, NSW Rheumatology Association, 2005-2007 and Member, State Council, 2002-2007; Author of more than 250 publications with more than 25,000 citations.

Consultant, Editorial Board, Medicine Today, current; Involved in writing the Guidelines for Early Rheumatoid Arthritis, The Royal Australian College of General Practitioners and National Health and Medical Research Council, 2006 and Therapeutic Guidelines for Rheumatology, 2005, 2008 and 2016 and Evidence-Base Guidelines for Acute Musculoskeletal Pain Management, National Health and Medical Research Council, 2003-2004.

Awards and recognition includes:

Recipient, Excellence in Research Supervision, Northern Clinical School, University of Sydney, 2015; Recipient, Parr Prize in Rheumatology, Australian Rheumatology Association, 2013; Finalist, NSW Premier’s Woman of the Year Award, 2012; Recipient, Best Clinical Poster, Australian Rheumatology Association Annual Scientific Meeting, 2005; Recipient, Best Clinical Free Paper Presentation, Australian Rheumatology Association Annual Scientific Meeting, 2003; Annual NSW Agency for Clinical Innovation, Best Free Paper, Musculoskeletal Forum – named the Lyn March Award.

*      *      *

Prof WILLIAM MAXWELL of Beecroft for significant service to veterinary science in the field of animal reproductive biology through academic and advisory roles.

Service includes: University of Sydney: Emeritus Professor, Faculty of Veterinary Science, since 2008; Pro Dean, 2004-2007; Member, Editorial Advisory Committee, Reproduction in Domestic Animals, since 2006; Professor of Reproductive Biology, 2002-2008; Associate Dean, Staff and Students, 2001-2004; Associate Professor, 1997-2008; Garland Senior Lecturer, 1996.

Senior Lecturer, 1993; Head, Department of Animal Science, 1998-2001.

Research Fellow, Department of Animal Husbandry, 1981.

Government Member, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Adelaide, 1987-1991.

Postdoctoral Research Fellow, University College of Wales, Aberystwyth, UK, 1978-1979; Chair, Editorial Board, Reproduction, Fertility, and Development (CSIRO Journal), 1997-2001 and Member, 1994-1997; Life Member, International Association for Applied Animal Andrology, since 2014; Member, Board of Standards, Australian Academy of Science, 1996-2001.

Australian Society for Reproductive Biology: Chair, Program Organising Committee, 1990-1991; Co-opted Committee Member, 1992-1995. Member, Local Organising Committee, 1990-1991; Public Officer, 1990-1992; Treasurer, 1988-1990; Life Member, since 2012.

Chair, Australian Association of Animal Artificial Breeders, 1987-1990.

Committee Member, Australian Federation of Performance Breeders, 1986-1991.

Chair, South Australian Sheep Advisory Group, 1988-1991.

Member, Board of Studies Agriculture Committee, NSW Department of Education, 1995-1999. Member, Australian Wool Industry Policy Council, 1990-1991; Principal Officer, Sheep and Wool, South Australian Department of Agriculture, 1986-1991; Research Scientist/Senior Research Scientist, Western Australian Department of Agriculture, 1982-1986.

International Member for Oceania, Executive Organising Committee, European Society for Domestic Animal Reproduction, since 2007; Member, International Organising Committee, International Conference on Boar Semen Preservation, 2003; Member, International Standing Committee, International Congress on Animal Reproduction, 1996-2016 and Member and Sponsorship Secretary, 1992-1996; Member, Organising Committee, International Symposium on Spermatology, 1992-1994; Secretary, International Congress on Animal Reproduction Bid Committee, 1991-1992; Awards and recognition includes:

Recipient, Urrbrae Award ‘for outstanding contributions to science and practice of Australian agriculture’, Urrbrae Memorial Trust, 2007.


 

OFFICER (AO) IN GENERAL DIVISION
OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Dr CAROL LISTON of Beecroft  for distinguished service to the preservation and documentation of Australian history and heritage, to professional societies, and to education as a teacher and mentor.

Service includes: Royal Australian Historical Society: President, since 2014, 2002, and 1988-1992; Councillor, since 2013, and 1983-2012; Member, Affiliated Societies Committee, since 1983 and Events Committee, current; Co-editor, Society Journal, since 2001; Fellow, since 1992; Member, since 1975.

Treasurer, Professional Historians Association of NSW and ACT, 2013-2014; President, 1988; Secretary, 1986; Member, since 1985.

Member, Federation of Australian Historical Societies, current;

Councillor, Society of Australian Genealogists, 2000-2004; Member, since 1975.

Western Sydney University: Associate Professor of History, School of Humanities and Communication Arts, since 1998; Academic Course Advisor, since 2013.

Head, School of Humanities and Languages, 2002-2005; Head, Department of Media and Cultural Studies, 1992-1995.

Member, Heritage Committee, Penrith City Council and Parramatta City Council, since 1990s; Keynote speaker, Penrith Annual History Conference, since 2001;

Member, Community Advisory Committee, State Records Authority of NSW, current; Member/Councillor, Heritage Council of NSW, 1993-1999 and Chair; History Advisory Panel, 1993-1999 and Member 2005 and past member, Heritage Incentives Committee; Management Committee Member and Academic Advisory Group Member, Australian Cooperative Digitisation Project, circa 1996;

Chair, Biographical Database, BDA-online, since 2011 and Deputy Chair, 2006-2011; Member, Advisory Council, National Archives of Australia, 1990s;

Trustee, Historic Houses Trust of NSW, 2009-2011; Author or co-author, 13 research papers, 1973-2009.


 

Senior fire officer Felton
Honoured with medal

Fire & Rescue NSW (FRNSW) Chief Superintendent Dave Felton’s 30-year dedication to serving and protecting communities across NSW been recognised in this year’s Australia Day Honours.

Chief Superintendent Felton, of West Ryde, has been awarded the Australian Fire Service Medal (AFSM) which is the highest honour an Australian firefighter can receive.

He is one of only three FRNSW officers awarded the prestigious medal in today’s honours.

FRNSW Acting Commissioner Jim Hamilton congratulated Chief Superintendent Felton on the well-deserved recognition.

“Chief Superintendent Felton has been recognised for his contribution, commitment and leadership to the communities and firefighters of far western NSW and more recently in Newcastle/Hunter and Central Coast region,” he said.

“For the past several years he has risen through the senior officer ranks within FRNSW, demonstrating exemplary leadership in providing a proactive commitment to community preparedness, prevention and engagement in regional NSW.”

Chief Superintendent Felton has served as a duty commander in far southwest NSW, zone commander for far western NSW and area commander in the Newcastle/Hunter and Central Coast region. He is currently based at FRNSW’s head office in Sydney as the commissioner’s chief of staff.

“Chief Superintendent Felton has managed significant dynamic and prolonged emergency incidents, always ensuring the safety of firefighters and planning for the effective and timely recovery of the communities in which they occur,” Acting Commissioner Hamilton said.

“He mentors senior officers, leading by example with his strong ethics, values and professionalism. Chief Superintendent Felton has demonstrated great professional commitment and integrity in dedicating his time to serving the people of NSW. He is a worthy recipient of this prestigious medal.”

Chief Superintendent Felton will be presented with his AFSM by the NSW Governor at a ceremony later in the year.


See Profiles on next page

Prev1 of 2Next
Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse